PRIVACY POLICY

NC Italian University London > PRIVACY POLICY

What is this statement and what does it cover?
This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for the Italian University Niccolò Cusano – London.
This Privacy Policy describes how we treat personal data received about you when you visit the Unicusano website, e-learning environment or otherwise (the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because by visiting or using the Site or contracting with us, you agree to its terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site, and not to the websites or e-learning environments of other Kaplan companies.
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any important changes by posting a notice on all Privacy Policy links. If you see a notice of change, please check the Privacy Policy, because your continued use of the Site after we post the change means you have agreed to the new terms.
Collection of your personal data
We collect your personal data when you ask for information about our courses or study materials, when you submit your answers to our assessment quizzes or surveys, or when you enroll or are enrolled by your sponsor in one of our courses or e-learning products or order study materials.
To process your enquiries and assessment quizzes or surveys, we collect your name, e-mail and daytime phone number.
To process enrolments and orders, we may ask for your name, e-mail and daytime phone number.
We may also use your e-mail addresses to send you information about other education or training, and other services or products similar to those you have ordered from us. If you do not wish us to send you this additional information, you can let us know by following the opt-out instructions that we include in every e-mail, or by sending us notice of your preferences through the mechanisms listed in the section below entitled Your ability to choose.
Sharing your data
We will need to use your data to perform our obligations and exercise our rights under agreements made with you and to inform you of feedback and study results.
We will also need to share your personal data with any institutions from which eventual funding is sought. Such third parties are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Contact these companies and institutions directly for information about how they treat your personal data.
Otherwise, we will share your personal data only with the service providers who host or help us run the Site or fulfill your requests. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personally identifiable information solely for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf. We may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary to comply with the law, to enforce our user agreement or this Privacy Policy, or in connection with a sale or transfer of Unicusano´s business.
Your ability to choose
As mentioned above, we may use your e-mail to send you information on other services or products we think might interest you. We also may share your data with other Kaplan companies. If you do not wish to receive such information from us or you do not wish us to share your data in this manner, you can let us know by e-mailing us at or sending your request by post to Privacy Inquiry (details below in Review and Correction).
Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a Website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. We may employ cookie technology to estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve our Site’s experience by measuring which site areas are of greatest interest to users. You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the Site and the information you can access through it. If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at www.allaboutcookies.org. You may also read our cookie policy for more information.
Links to Other Websites
We may make content or services from other websites including our affiliated or co-branded websites, available to you from links located on this site. These other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy at each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.
Transfer of Data Outside of the EU
Your information may be stored, processed and accessed in the United Kingdom or any other countries where Unicusano has facilities. By using the Sites, and our services, you consent to the transfer of information outside your country.
Data registration
Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998,
HESA Student Collection Notice
Further information about this collection notice can be found here.
Review and correction
You may review and update the personal data you have provided to us by e-mailing us at info@ncuni.co.uk or sending your request by post to:
Italian University Niccolò Cusano
7 Skylines Village
Limeharbour
London E149TS
Questions
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the details in Review and correction above.